2010 Program

41th Contingent of the Venceremos Brigade
July 11 th – 25 th, 2010

Sunday, July 11th:
11:20 pm   Arrival in Varadero at  “Juan Gualberto Gómez » International
Airport.
– Accommodation at Mar del Sur hotel.

Monday, July 12th :
07:30 am  Breakfast
09:00 am  Departure for Cardenas municipality
10:00 am  Visit  to the museum of the  Battle of Ideas
11:30 am  Departure for Cienfuegos province
03:00 pm  Arrival in Cienfuegos province
–  Welcome activity
–  Wreath laying at the Cuban National Hero statue
–  Accommodation at Punta La Cueva Hotel
08:00 pm  Dinner at the hotel
–    Free time

Tuesday, July 13th :
07:00 am  Breakfast
08:00 am  Departure
– Work in the farm
12:00   m  Return
12:30 pm  Lunch at the hotel
02:00 pm  Departure
02:30 pm  Visit to a health center
– Presentation: “The Health System in Cuba”
04 :30 pm  Tour of Cienfuegos city
06 :00 pm  Return to the hotel
07:00  pm  Dinner at the hotel
08:30  pm  Meeting with leaders of the Young Communist League of Cuba

Wednesday, July 14th :
07:00 am  Breakfast
08:00 am  Departure
– Work in the farm
12:00   m  Return to the hotel
12:30 pm  Lunch at the hotel
02:00 pm  Departure
02:30 pm  Visit to an industry
–    Meeting with officials of the Cuban Workers´ Union (CTC)
Presentation: “The role of the trade unions in Cuba”.
05:00 pm    Return to the hotel
07:00 pm    Dinner at the hotel
08:30 pm    Visit to a Committee for the Defense of the Revolution (CDR)

Thursday, July 15th :
07:30 am  Breakfast
08:30 am  Departure
09:00 am   Visit to a Family Guiding House
–    Meeting with the Federation of Cuban Women (FMC)
Presentation “Women in the Cuban Revolution”
10:30 am   Departure
11:00 am   Meeting with the Association of Cuban Combatants
01:00 pm   Farewell lunch at the hotel
02:30 pm   Departure for Villa Clara province
–    Welcome activity
–    Accommodation at the ICAP Provincial Headquarters
07:00 pm   Dinner
– Cultural activity

Friday, July 16th :
07:30 am   Breakfast
08:30 am   Departure
09:00 am   Visit to the Ernesto Ché Guevara Square
– Tour of the museum and memorial
–  Visit to the armored train, Che statue and the Capiro

Hill.
–     Lunch at the Friendship House
03:00 pm   Tour of Santa Clara city
07:00 pm   Dinner
08:30 pm   Visit to “El Mejunje” cultural centre.

Saturday, July 17th:
06:00 am   Breakfast
07:00 am   Departure for Havana city
12.30 pm   Arrival at Julio Antonio Mella Camp in Caimito town
–    Accommodation
–    Lunch
07:00 pm   Dinner
08:30 pm   Presentation of a Cuban film

Sunday, July 18th:
07:30 am  Breakfast
08:30 am  Wreath laying to Julio Antonio Mella statue
–    Welcome activity
09:30 am  Departure for the beach
–    Lunch
–    Free time
05:30 pm  Return to the camp
07:30 pm  Dinner at the camp
09:00 pm Cultural activity to celebrate brigade member’s birthdays
–    Cultural performance by Alma Danza group.

Monday, July 19th:
06:00 am   Breakfast
07:00 am   Daily morning activity
07:20 am   Departure for working in the farm
11:30 am   Return to the camp
12:00 pm   Lunch at the camp
03:00 pm   Meeting with the National Centre on Sexual Education (CENESX)
07:30 pm   Dinner at the camp
09:00 pm   Participation at the European Cultural Night

Tuesday, July 20th:
07:30 am  Breakfast
08:30 am  Departure for Havana city
09:30 am  Visit to “José Marti” Memorial at the Revolution Square
11:00 am   Departure
11:30 am   Meeting with official of the Cuban National Assembly
–    Presentation “Elections in Cuba”
01:00 pm   Lunch at the Friendship House
03:00 pm   Visit to the Museum of the Ministry of Interior
05:30 pm   Return to the camp
07:30 pm   Dinner at the camp

Wednesday, July 21st:
06:00 am   Breakfast
07:00 am   Daily morning activity
07:20 am   Departure for working at the farm
11:30 am   Return to the camp
12:00 pm   Lunch at the camp
02:30 pm   Presentation: “Culture and Indentity”.
07:00 pm   Dinner at the camp
08:00 pm   Exchange with Hip Hop movement’s representatives.

Thursday, July 22nd:
07:30 am  Breakfast
09:00 am  Presentation of a documentary film on Cuban Five Heroes
10:00 am  Meeting with relatives of the Cuban Five.
12:00   m  Lunch at the Camp
–    Free time
07:30 pm  Dinner at the Camp

Friday, July 23rd :
06:00 am   Breakfast
07:00 am   Daily morning activity
07:20 am   Departure for working at the farm
11:30 am   Return to the camp
12:00 pm   Lunch at the camp
02.30 pm   Meeting to evaluate the future work of the brigade
07:30 pm   Dinner at the camp
09:00 pm   Cuban night

Saturday, July 24th:
07:30 am  Breakfast
08:30 am  Departure
09:00 am  Meeting with representatives of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs
11:30 am  Lunch
12:30 pm  Departure
–   Tour of the Old Havana
–   Visit to the handicraft fair
–    Free time
06:00 pm   Return to the camp
08:00 pm   Dinner at the camp
–    Preparation for returning to US

Sunday, July 25th:
07:00 am   Breakfast
10:30 am   Departure for the airport
03:05 pm   Return to US, flight CU 181 to Toronto.

PROGRAMA PARA LA BRIGADA VENCEREMOS
Del 11 al 25 de julio

Domingo, 11 de julio:
11:20 pm  Llegada al aeropuerto internacional de Varadero “Juan Gualberto Gómez” (vuelo CU-180; 11:20 pm)
–    Alojamiento en el Hotel Mar del Sur en Varadero

Lunes, 12 de julio:
07:30 am  Desayuno
09:00 am  Salida para el municipio de Cárdenas
10:00 am  Visita al Museo de la Batalla de Ideas
11:30 am  Continuación del viaje hacia la Provincia de Cienfuegos
03:00 pm  Llegada a la Provincia de Cienfuegos
–     Recibimiento por las autoridades de la provincia de Cienfuegos
–     Ofrenda floral a nuestro Héroe Nacional
–     Alojamiento  en el hotel Punta La Cueva y presentación del
programa a desarrollar en la Provincia
08:00 pm   Cena en el hotel
–    Noche Libre

Martes, 13 de julio:
07:00 am  Desayuno
08:00 am  Salida para labores agrícolas
12:00   m   Regreso al hotel
12:30 pm   Almuerzo
02:00 pm   Salida del hotel
02:30 pm   Visita a un centro de salud (Hospital General, Áreas de Salud)
–    Conferencia: “El Sistema de Salud en Cuba”
04 :30 pm  Recorrido por la ciudad de Cienfuegos
06 :00 pm  Regreso al hotel
07:00 pm   Cena en el hotel
08:30 pm   Encuentro con la Unión de Jóvenes Comunistas
Invitados : FEU, FEEM, Brigada de Instructores de Arte

Miércoles, 14 de julio:
07:00 am  Desayuno
08:00 am  Salida para labores agrícolas
12:00   m   Regreso al hotel
12:30 pm   Almuerzo
02:00 pm   Salida del hotel
02:30 pm   Visita a una Industria
–    Encuentro con la Central de Trabajadores de Cuba (CTC)
Conferencia: “El papel de los sindicatos en Cuba”
05:00 pm    Regreso al hotel
07:00 pm    Cena en el hotel
08:30 pm    Visita a un Comité de Defensa de la Revolución (CDR)

Jueves, 15 de julio:
07:30 am  Desayuno
08:30 am  Salida
09:00 am   Visita a una Casa de Orientación de la Mujer y la Familia
–    Encuentro con la Federación de Mujeres Cubanas (FMC)
Conferencia: “La Mujer en la Revolución cubana”
10:30 am   Salida
11:00 am   Encuentro con la Asociación de Combatientes
01:00 pm   Almuerzo de despedida en el Hotel
02:30 pm  Salida para la provincia de Villa Clara
05:00 pm   Llegada a la provincia de Villa Clara
–    Recibimiento por las autoridades de la Provincia
–    Alojamiento en la Delegación Provincial
07:00 pm  Cena
08:30 pm  Actividad cultural en la Casa de la Amistad

Viernes, 16 de julio:
07:30 am   Desayuno
08:30 am   Salida
09:00 am   Visita al Conjunto Escultórico “Ernesto Ché Guevara”
–    Recorrido por el museo y el memorial
–    Visita al Tren Blindado, estatua del Ché frente al Partido, y Loma del Capiro
–    Almuerzo en la Casa de la Amistad de Santa Clara
03:00 pm  Recorrido por la ciudad de Santa Clara
07:00 pm  Cena en la Casa de la Amistad
08:30 pm  Visita al centro cultural “El Mejunje”
–    Actividad de despedida

Sábado, 17 de julio:
06:00 am  Desayuno
07:00 am  Salida para Ciudad de La Habana
12:30 pm  Llegada al Campamento “Julio A. Mella” de Caimito
–    Alojamiento
–    Almuerzo
–    Tarde Libre
07:00 pm  Cena en el Campamento
08:30 pm  Proyección de una película cubana

Domingo, 18 de julio:
07:30 am  Desayuno
08:30 am  Ofrenda floral a Julio Antonio Mella
–    Actividad de bienvenida al campamento
–    Siembra de un árbol
09:30 am  Salida para la Playa
–    Almuerzo
–    Tiempo libre
07:30 pm  Cena en el campamento
09:00 pm  Cumpleaños colectivo junto a la Brigada Europea
–    Velada cultural con el grupo de Alma Danza del movimiento de aficionados de Caimito

Lunes, 19 de julio:
05:45 am   De pie
–    Desayuno
07:00 am   Matutino
07:20 am   Salida para labores agrícolas
–    Trabajo junto a jóvenes cubanos
11:30 am   Regreso al Campamento
12:00 pm   Almuerzo en el Campamento
03:00 pm   Encuentro con el Centro Nacional de Educación Sexual (CENESEX)
Lugar: Campamento
07:30 pm   Cena en el campamento
09:00 pm   Participación en la noche cultural europea
–    Presentación de bailes y ritmos tradicionales europeos

Martes, 20 de julio:
07:30 am  Desayuno
08:30 am  Salida para Ciudad de La Habana
09:30 am  Visita al Memorial “José Martí” en la Plaza de la Revolución
11:00 am   Salida
11:30 am   Encuentro con la Asamblea Nacional del Poder Popular
–    Conferencia “El sistema electoral en Cuba”
–    Lugar : Casa de la Amistad
01:00 pm   Almuerzo en la Casa de la Amistad
03:00 pm   Visita al Museo del MININT
05:30 pm   Regreso al Campamento
07:30 pm   Cena en el Campamento
09:00 pm   Actividad  cultural de despedida de la Brigada Europea

Miércoles, 21 de julio:
05:45 am   De pie
–    Desayuno
07:00 am   Matutino
07:20 am   Salida para labores agrícolas
–    Trabajo con miembros de la Asociación de Combatientes
11:30 am   Regreso al Campamento
12:00 pm   Almuerzo en el Campamento
02:30 pm   Conferencia: “Cultura e Identidad”
07:00 pm   Cena en el Campamento
08:00 pm   Encuentro con jóvenes del movimiento Hip Hop

Jueves, 22 de julio:
07:30 am  Desayuno
09:00 am  Presentación de un documental sobre los Cinco
10:00 am  Encuentro con familiares de los Cinco Héroes
Lugar : Campamento
12:00 m  Almuerzo en el Campamento
–    Tarde Libre
07:30 pm   Cena en el campamento

Viernes, 23 de julio:
05:45 am  De pie
–    Desayuno
07:00 am  Matutino
07:20 am  Salida para labores agrícolas
–    Trabajo con miembros de la Federación de Mujeres Cubanas (FMC)
11:30 am   Regreso al Campamento
12:00   m   Almuerzo
02:30 pm   Reunión de evaluación y proyección del trabajo futuro
07:30 pm   Cena en el campamento
09:00 pm   Noche cubana

Sábado, 24 de julio:
07:00 am  Desayuno
08:00 am  Salida
09:00 am   Encuentro con funcionarios del Ministerio de Relaciones Exteriores
Lugar: Sede Central del ICAP
11:00 am   Salida
–    Recorrido por el Centro Histórico de la ciudad
–    Visita a la Feria de Artesanía
–    Tiempo Libre
06:00 pm   Regreso al Campamento
07:30 pm   Cena en el campamento
–    Preparación de la brigada para el regreso

Domingo, 25 de julio:
07:00 am   Desayuno
10:30 am   Salida para el aeropuerto
15:05 pm   Regreso a Estados Unidos (vuelo CU-181 a Toronto)

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s